Deleting un-used channel strips on template

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
MixerFixer
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:50 pm

Deleting un-used channel strips on template

Post by MixerFixer » Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:02 am

Re Auria Pro
I cannot figure out how to delete channel strips on a given project.
In my case, I imported a 3-channel midi file, but the template has 16 channels, plus 8 sub sub effects channels.
Even if I start with "new project", and use "none" for template, it still has the 8 subs

How can I delete (or add) a mixer, or sub , channel strip to a given project?
Thx for any answer. Even a ref to a manual page (I have)

Bud

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Deleting un-used channel strips on template

Post by Rodolfo » Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:43 am

You can't delete the 8 subs, it's part of the basic design of Auria.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Deleting un-used channel strips on template

Post by Rodolfo » Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:45 am


wigglelights
Expert
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 5:06 am

Re: Deleting un-used channel strips on template

Post by wigglelights » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:43 am

Correct on not being able to delete the subs

But, individual tracks can be deleted.
Make sure you are on the Tracks view (menus are context dependent based on which screen you are on).
Highlite the track header you wish to delete.
Select Edit/Delete/Delete Track.

Hope that helps!

MixerFixer
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:50 pm

Re: Deleting un-used channel strips on template

Post by MixerFixer » Tue May 01, 2018 10:40 pm

Yea, wigglelights
That works to delete un-used tracks.
Crazy that all that screen space is sucked up with those 8 sub ch strips.
I hope the next update gives an option top delete.

wigglelights
Expert
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 5:06 am

Re: Deleting un-used channel strips on template

Post by wigglelights » Wed May 02, 2018 9:17 am

Glad that worked for you.

Regarding the subs, check the linked discussion - I don’t think it’ll ever happen that they go away. It’s just a line of thinking which is apparently more relevant to certain approaches in mixing than others.

Personally I use the subs every time, and leave the master alone. Just FYI, you can pop out a meter from the master that is movable to keep an eye on levels by hitting the meter button at the bottom of the master strip.

Best of luck!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests