Auv3 stereo broken

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
MBL
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:04 am

Auv3 stereo broken

Post by MBL » Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:32 pm

Hi,
I already post on this subject in General Discussion topics but no one seems to respond but here it is : auv3 stereo is simply broken for me
I’m loading iVCS3 for example and there is no way to get signal from vcs3 channel 2 (right), same for all auv3 where signal can be panned.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rim » Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:18 am

Hi,

I haven't tried this specific AU, but I don't see any issues with other AUs I have here. There might be something unique that they're doing. I'll check it out.

Rim

MBL
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:04 am

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by MBL » Thu Feb 21, 2019 10:33 am

Hi Rim I tried with LayR too and same thing happening when I pan the signal from INSIDE the app not from the auria mixer. Simple sine wave pan to right and it’s simply fade off ... maybe I have done something wrong but I already see someone in Audiobus forum complaining about that since last update.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rodolfo » Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:56 pm

@Rim, I can confirm the issue.
Most AUv3 apps are working in mono, and the ones that allow for internal panning, when panning to the right the sounds fades off in Auria.
I just tried Layr, Sunthscaper LE, Synthmaster One, BS-16i, Sunrizer, Zeeon, iSymphonic and they are all in MONO when loaded as AU. I noticed the issue some days ago when I loaded an old project and the stereo was not right, then I saw several people mentioning the issue in other forums too.
I’m working in a project at this moment with Zeeon, Synthmaster One and some other synths and I am loading them as IAA, since the stereo field is broken when loaded as AU.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rodolfo » Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:16 pm

Just checked:
Phasemaker, Colossus Piano, Poison 202, Moog Model D, Moog Model 15, Galileo II, Kauldron, iSEM, Syntronik.
All in MONO when loaded as AU.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rim » Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:27 pm

OK, thanks for the info. I'll take a look at what's going on.

Rim

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rodolfo » Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:15 am

Rim wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:27 pm
OK, thanks for the info. I'll take a look at what's going on.

Rim
Thank you Rim. Please advice if there’s some specific AU or some specific setup you need me to check.

FranksRiffs
Expert
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by FranksRiffs » Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:05 am

GeoShred...glorious MONO.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rim » Mon Mar 18, 2019 7:34 pm

I have fixed this in the upcoming update. Thanks for your help in tracking this down!

Rim

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rodolfo » Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:13 pm

That’s very good news! Hope the update is ready soon.

FranksRiffs
Expert
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by FranksRiffs » Wed Mar 20, 2019 10:23 pm

Great news! Hope to be using GeoShred and AudioLayer very soon!

Moderndayblue
Expert
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:06 am

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Moderndayblue » Tue May 14, 2019 4:09 pm

I've tested RoughRider2 on a stereo channel and it turns the channel mono.


Here's a screen shot from Vectorscope with and without RoughRider.

20A40F5F-7CDE-4CFE-AF3D-4D07A87B4477.png

10EF2778-402A-4D8B-924C-34E7C9849E45.png

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rodolfo » Tue May 14, 2019 7:06 pm

I just checked it, and that’s correct, for some reason Rough Rider is working in mono only. I remember this issue some months ago in a previous version, but I thought @Rim had fixed it. Maybe something happened in v2.22 that this plugin has problems again.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Espiegel123 » Thu May 30, 2019 10:44 am

Rodolfo wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 7:06 pm
I just checked it, and that’s correct, for some reason Rough Rider is working in mono only. I remember this issue some months ago in a previous version, but I thought @Rim had fixed it. Maybe something happened in v2.22 that this plugin has problems again.
Is this showing up with other plugins, too?

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3 stereo broken

Post by Rodolfo » Thu May 30, 2019 11:07 am

Espiegel123 wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 10:44 am
Rodolfo wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 7:06 pm
I just checked it, and that’s correct, for some reason Rough Rider is working in mono only. I remember this issue some months ago in a previous version, but I thought @Rim had fixed it. Maybe something happened in v2.22 that this plugin has problems again.
Is this showing up with other plugins, too?
I don’t think so, I just confirmed it with Rough Rider, other plugins are working fine for me.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests