Can’t change recording level

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Jmd0820
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:46 pm

Can’t change recording level

Post by Jmd0820 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 12:41 pm

Turning down the recoding level has no effect on the incoming audio. I’m on current iOS version and latest auria version. I’m positive this worked before I updated auria, or am I missing something?

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rodolfo » Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:31 pm

You are right, it’n not working on v2.24

@Rim I just tested it and for some reason the “Set Record Level” stopped working on this new 2.24 version. Unfortunately it didn’t come up during the beta testing.
Please add this issue to the list.

Rodolfo

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8388
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Sun Mar 22, 2020 5:36 pm

Thanks for letting me know. It's on my list for the next update.

Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Anthony Alves » Sun Mar 22, 2020 10:42 pm

If your using the iPad internal mic then the Set Record Level works fine. Just tested. Cheers.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rodolfo » Mon Mar 23, 2020 12:40 am

The “Set Record Levels” for the iPad internal mic is not working for me.
iPad Air 2
IOS 12.4
AP 2.24

It is working fine with previous AP version 2.23 on my iPad Pro 1st gen @IOS 13.3.1

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8388
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Mon Mar 23, 2020 6:30 am

iOS must have changed something for accessing the record level in the latest SDK. It's on my list to investigate for the next update.

Rim

NYhaven
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:41 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by NYhaven » Mon Mar 23, 2020 8:24 am

I’m still having a problem since last update or maybe longer since I updated to a 2018 iPad Pro 11” with not being able to just audio output level with the volume buttons. The volume just stays at peak level although the volume bar shows it going up to max and all the way down to mute, the volume does not change just stays loud and only turning down the master fader reduces the volume. This only happens when monitoring without headphones directly from the iPad itself.
But have been my biggest annoyance with using this app more than anything else.

Any suggestions or tips of what I MIGHT be doing wrong because it seems nobody else has this problem.
I usually use an apogee mic for recording audio with and without a usb c hub.
I’m on the latest iOS and noticed this since the beginning of 13.

2018 iPad Pro 11” iOS 13.3.1

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8388
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Tue Mar 24, 2020 6:42 am

@NYhaven,

Most professional DAWs work like this by default - the meter on a track shows you the audio level before the fader. If you want to change this, there's a setting in the Mixer section of the settings page called "Playback metering".

Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Anthony Alves » Tue Mar 24, 2020 7:08 am

Tested on a iPad Air 1 running iOS 12.4.5 and AP 2.240 and its working fine. Internal mic tested only. Cheers

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8388
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:07 am

I've identified the problem and fixed it in a follow-up update. It should be available in the app store in the next day or two.

Rim

Wasser
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 12:38 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Wasser » Tue Mar 31, 2020 11:06 am

Any news on this?

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rodolfo » Tue Mar 31, 2020 3:16 pm

Wasser wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 11:06 am
Any news on this?
It’s fixed in version 2.25, you can download it from the Appstore.
Rodolfo

Wasser
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 12:38 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Wasser » Wed Apr 01, 2020 4:15 am

I have 2.25, so I guess this is user error. Is there anything else I can check?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8388
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Wed Apr 01, 2020 8:18 am

Just checking if you're looking in the correct place. To set the record level, first press the record enable button once to arm the track. Then press and hold the same button again until the record menu comes up (you need to press and hold the button for a couple of seconds). Next, choose Record Level from the list. This makes a knob appear, allowing you to set the record level. If you turn this knob to the left, you reduce the record level, and turning it to the right increases the record level.

Rim

Wasser
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 12:38 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Wasser » Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:02 am

Yes, that is what i have been doing. Worked fine til a couple of days ago. Could it be my focusrite? It worked like a charm up til then. Not sure when i upgraded, since the iPad does this by itself.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests