Moving Subgroup Automation?? (multiple points as a block)

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Rusko
Expert
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 5:51 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Moving Subgroup Automation?? (multiple points as a block)

Post by Rusko » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:00 pm

I'm re-organizing a project on the timeline. I need to grab and move areas of Subgroup automation...and I can't figure it out. (I've peeped these forums to no avail.)

Rim said that automation is region-based. I presume that to mean it's "married" to a particular region of audio.

If that *is* the case, what to do with Subgroups--which are inherently NOT paired to any audio region?

Thanks!

Nick
Last edited by Rusko on Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wigglelights
Expert
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 5:06 am

Re: Moving Subgroup Automation??

Post by wigglelights » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:44 pm

@rusko
Go to track view, then to Edit/Show/Show Sub\Master
Then zoom in vertically and you can draw or edit the automation for subs as you would on any audio track

Hope that helps

Rusko
Expert
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 5:51 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: Moving Subgroup Automation??

Post by Rusko » Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:15 pm

Thanks for replying. 👍

I get that part. What I need to do now is select all of those points as a "block" so I can move them all around together.

When I double-tap + drag to select them all as a group:

--Auria allows me to Copy...but not Paste

--and long-holding it to move all of the selected points (like you'd do to move a clip/block of audio) just adds more Automation points.

Hmmm...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests