Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
rallypally
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:02 pm

Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by rallypally » Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:29 pm

Hello

How do I setup the channels using IAA?
Sampletank allows up to 4 channels simultaneously..
Right now, I can only use midi from channel 1 into Auria.... on Cubasis app, you can set individual channels 1 through 4 and link it to different tracks within Auria.

Thanks
Rally

FranksRiffs
Expert
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by FranksRiffs » Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:03 am

Not sure if this helps but chapter 19 in the Auria manual talks about MIDI channel selection.

Schimanski
Expert
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:56 am

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by Schimanski » Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:33 pm

My problem is the other way around.Can I select different midichannels for notes on the same miditrack in AP?
Any help is much appreciated!I want to use iSymphonic as IAA (which works very good) ,but I want certain midinotes to
have different midichannels so they drive different sounds in iSymphonic.

rickwaugh
Expert
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by rickwaugh » Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:16 pm

In the channel strip, if you click on the FX button, you'll get the screen popup for controlling midi in. You can either accept all channels, or select just one.

If you want to output not sure about that. Best check out the manual link above.

DavePDX
Expert
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by DavePDX » Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:25 pm

Not familiar with iSymphonic, buy someone (sorry for not crediting them, don't remember who) posted a very useful tip that could help you.

If you go into the piano roll, you can choose a note on the keyboard which will select all the instances of that note in the track. You could then cut and paste into a new track, which could be assigned a different MIDI channel. Repeat as needed.
Perhaps that will do what you want.

TedBPhx
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by TedBPhx » Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:52 pm

image.jpeg
I created four midi tracks and one stereo. In the stereo I loaded SampleTank IAA via the FX slots. I set the midi tracks to output on channels 1-4 and configured 4 parts in Sampletank.

TedBPhx
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by TedBPhx » Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:55 pm

I can't find iSymphonic in the IAA lists.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8328
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by Rim » Sun Dec 27, 2015 6:45 pm

A track in Auria can only have one MIDI channel at a time. You can change the channel using the channel selector, but there's no way to have a region which has notes with different channels on each note (if this is what you're asking?).

Rim

rallypally
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:02 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by rallypally » Sun Dec 27, 2015 9:53 pm

Thank you for your answers :)

Yes, I was kinda expecting to have, let's say 4 midi tracks, each with a different channel number, playing back different sounds from Sampletank... Tho I do understand that only 1 audio stream can be recorded

rallypally
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:02 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by rallypally » Sun Dec 27, 2015 10:25 pm

Hi TedBPhx

Can you explain the "stereo" track part bit more... You mean stereo Audio track?
I got the 4 midi channels setup, but am lost on the stereo track.

Thanks

User avatar
-ki
Expert
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:49 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by -ki » Mon Dec 28, 2015 2:32 am

There are two variants to do the setup.

Variant A

In Auria Pro
- Four midi tracks, each sets its midi channel (1-4) and its output to 'SampleTank'
AudioPro Setup Track 1-4.jpg
- Track 5 is an audio track with 'SampleTank Full(Instr)' as first FX slot insert
AudioPro Setup Track 5.jpg
In SampleTank
- All 4 parts need to be highlighted to receive midi
- For each part the channel has to be set
SampleTank Setup.jpg
Variant B

In Auria Pro
- Four midi tracks, each sets its midi channel (1-4) and its output to 'SampleTank'
- The forth midi track set its instrument to 'SampleTank Full(Instr)'
Alternativ setup.jpg
In SampleTank
- All 4 parts need to be highlighted to receive midi
- For each part the channel has to be set

TedBPhx
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by TedBPhx » Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:41 am

iSYMPHONIC is called Crudebytes iSymphonic in the IAA list.

rickwaugh
Expert
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by rickwaugh » Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:03 pm

Other thing you could try is to use Midiflow. It sits between apps, and you could set it up to listen to one channel, then send particular notes out to particular channels in another app. Don't know if that helps or not, but it's a pretty useful little app.

User avatar
-ki
Expert
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:49 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by -ki » Tue Dec 29, 2015 2:25 am

Schimanski wrote:I want to use iSymphonic as IAA (which works very good) ,but I want certain midinotes to
have different midichannels so they drive different sounds in iSymphonic.
You could try the following two track setup:

Normal notes midi track
  • Use 'Crudebytes iSymphonic' as instrument or in the first FX insert
  • Midi channel and midi output set to play normal notes in iSymphonic
  • In AuriaPros midi editor, select the second midi track as reference to also see the 'special notes'
Special notes midi track
  • Midi channel and midi output set to play special notes in iSymphonic
  • In AuriaPros midi editor, select the first midi track as reference to also see the 'normal notes'
How to audition and edit this two track setup:
  • At the beginning of a project, all notes are on the 'normal notes track'.
  1. Enter the midi editor in the normal track and start playing.
  2. If you decide to use a special note at some point, stop the playout.
  3. Position the playhead at the begin of that note (adjust the beat-grid accordingly)
  4. Select the note and press the 'Cut' button in the toolbar
  5. Change to 'special notes track' using the track select popup of the midi editor
  6. Press the 'Paste' button in the toolbar
  7. Change back to 'normal notes track' using the track select popup of the midi editor
  8. Place playhead somewhat before the note is played and continue auditioning
This method not only copies the note value but also its length and velocity.

Hint 1: In AuriaPro, each midi track remembers its reference track - when switching tracks in the midi editor, the reference is also switched.
Hint 2: If you need two 'special notes' midi channels, add a third midi track with the main track as reference.

rallypally
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:02 pm

Re: Set Midi Channels with Sampletank

Post by rallypally » Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:19 am

Thank you -ki

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests