BIAS Plugin Configuration Questions

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
knowdownside
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Central FL US
Contact:

BIAS Plugin Configuration Questions

Post by knowdownside » Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:53 pm

I am using Bias Plugin for guitar sound model, Aux Effects1 for Delay, and Aux Effect2 for Reverb. This is the perfect configuration for my uses. So I have some questions:

Does BIAS have to be running in the back ground while recording a live track?
Does BIAS have to be running in the back ground for playback to function after a track is recorded?
Can you activate the BIAS Plugin in multiple tracks and change the sound model on a recorded track?
Dedicated to producing musical creations exclusively on iPad!
iPad Air 32GB
Auria
iRigHD Digital Guitar Interface
M-Audio Fastrack Pro USB Interface
Garage Band IOS
BIAS Amp Modeler
JamUp Xt Pro
Jackson Guitar
http://soundcloud.com/knowdownside

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: BIAS Plugin Configuration Questions

Post by Anthony Alves » Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:22 pm

Hello friend. Bias loads into Auria as an Inter App Audio plugin. This plugin is inbetween your input and the destination track. So the effect is included in the recorded waveform. Unlike Fabfilter plugins in Auria where we can change our settings after the recording IAA plugins do not allow you to do this if in the recording path. . Once the track has been recorded the desired effect will be included. This goes for synths,drums,FX ect. Yes Bias or any IAA plugin must be running in the background to be actuve. You can however record your track with the plugin bypassed and then apply the FX to the unaffected track. But if you require that tone to even get the guitar track down than recording dry guitar is not very good. So best Put the reverb and delay on 2 seperate busses and that won't get recorded either. You can set the guitar to a Buss that has bias on it and that won't get recorded. So only if you inset bias into the channel your recording on will the track include that FX. Use the other methodes to get the routing you want. So in my tests I could only load bias into one element at a time. Either in a track or Aux but not both as one would get kicked out. As well the Aux seems to adjust the volume of the track when the Aux dial is moves. So my test reveal that the Busses are your best bet for this confiquration. You will be able to hear your track back and make adjustments. But to only one track at a time as multiple instances of bias will just kick the last one out. Cheers and hope this helped.

User avatar
knowdownside
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Central FL US
Contact:

Re: BIAS Plugin Configuration Questions

Post by knowdownside » Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:20 pm

Thank you for sharing your insight, this is very helpful.
I appreciate your reply friend.
Dedicated to producing musical creations exclusively on iPad!
iPad Air 32GB
Auria
iRigHD Digital Guitar Interface
M-Audio Fastrack Pro USB Interface
Garage Band IOS
BIAS Amp Modeler
JamUp Xt Pro
Jackson Guitar
http://soundcloud.com/knowdownside

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: BIAS Plugin Configuration Questions

Post by martygras » Mon Feb 10, 2014 1:24 pm

Boy, Bias is really teaching me a lot about how tubes interact. Working well as an IAA so far.
Happy happy.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

User avatar
sodium
Expert
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: BIAS Plugin Configuration Questions

Post by sodium » Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:01 pm

Great information here. thanks to all posting.
"get down off that cross we could use the wood..."

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests